Info Football Online .com
All you need to know about international football

Top Football Players:
Alessandro Del Piero: Info, Teams, Titles Won and Stats

Top Football Players:
Alessandro Del Piero

Full name:: Alessandro Del Piero
Born Date: November 09, 1974
Place of birth: Conegliano, Italy
Position: Forward
Jersey Number: 10
Height: 1.73 mts.
Nickname: Il Capitano (the chaptain)
Official Website: www.alessandrodelpiero.com
Twitter: delpieroale

National Team:

1995 to 2008 Italy Flag Italy (Senior National Team)

1991 Italy Flag Italy U-17

1992 to 1993 Italy Flag Italy U-18

1993 to 1996 Italy Flag Italy U-21

In what teams did Alessandro Del Piero play?:

1991 to 1993 Padova (Italy) 14 Games 1 Goal   * 1
1993 to 2012 Juventus Logo
Juventus (Italy) 705 Games 290 Goals  * 2
2012 to 2014 Sydney FC Logo
Sydney FC (Australia) 48 Games 24 Goals
2014 Delhi Dynamos (India) 10 Games 1 Goal 
* 1 - second division.
* 2 - it includes 35 games and 20 goals in second division.

Titles Won:

National Team Tournaments: 1
- World Cup: (1) 2006

International Tournaments: 4
- Intercontinental Cup: (1) 1996
- UEFA Champions League: (1) 1996
- European Super Cup: (1) 1996
- Intertoto Cup: (1) 1999

National Tournaments and Cups: 11
Italy
- Italian League (Calcio): (6) 1995, 1997, 1998, 2002, 2003, 2012
- Italian Cup: (1) 1995
- Italian Super Cup (Supercoppa Italiana): (4) 1995, 1997, 2002, 2003

Other interesting information:
Del Piero also won the Calcio titles of 2005 and 2006 but those were revoked and the team sent to the second division after the Calciopoli scandal. The next year the Juventus and Del Piero won the second division and returned to Italy's first level competition.

Alessandro Del Piero football pictures:

Alessandro Del Piero Picture Gallery

This Alessandro Del Piero football profile was updated in May 2013.

 
Search this site:
Share this page:
Errors? Comments? Suggestions? We receive all on this e-mail
Copyright 2014. InfoFootballOnline.com. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy
Logos, names and trademarks are property of the FIFA or of their respective owners.