Info Football Online .com
All you need to know about international football

Top Football Players:
Diego Maradona: Info, Teams, Titles Won and Stats

Top Football Players:
Diego Maradona

Diego Maradona Full name:: Diego Armando Maradona
Born Date: October 30, 1960
Place of birth: Lanús, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Position: Midfielder
Jersey Number: 10
Height: 1.66 mts.
Nickname: El Diez, Pelusa, The Golden Boy
Official Website: www.diegomaradona.com

National Team:

1977 to 1994 Argentina Flag Argentina (Senior National Team)

1977 to 1979 Argentina Flag Argentina U-20

In what teams did Diego Maradona play?:

1976 to 1980 Argentinos Juniors Logo
Argentinos Juniors (Argentina) 167 Games 115 Goals
1981 Boca Juniors Logo
Boca Juniors (Argentina) 40 Games 28 Goals
1982 to 1984 FC Barcelona Logo
FC Barcelona (Spain) 58 Games 38 Goals
1984 to 1992 Napoli Logo
Napoli (Italy) 259 Games 115 Goals
1992 to 1993 Sevilla FC Logo
Sevilla FC (Spain) 29 Games 8 Goals
1993 to 1994 Newell
Newell's Old Boys (Argentina) 5 Games 0 Goals
1995 to 1997 Boca Juniors Logo
Boca Juniors (Argentina) 31 Games 3 Goals

Titles Won:

National Team Tournaments: 2
- World Cup: (1) 1986
- FIFA U-20 World Cup: (1) 1979

International Tournaments: 1
- UEFA Europa League: (1) 1989

National Tournaments and Cups: 8
Argentina
- Argentine Tournament (First Division): (1) Metropolitano 1981
Spain
- Copa del Rey: (1) 1983
- Spanish Super Cup: (1) 1983
- Spanish League Cup: (1) 1983
Italy
- Italian League (Calcio): (2) 1987, 1990
- Italian Cup: (1) 1987
- Italian Super Cup (Supercoppa Italiana): (1) 1990

Diego Maradona football pictures:

Diego Maradona Picture Gallery

This Diego Maradona football profile was updated in May 2013.

 
Search this site:
Share this page:
Errors? Comments? Suggestions? We receive all on this e-mail
Copyright 2014. InfoFootballOnline.com. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy
Logos, names and trademarks are property of the FIFA or of their respective owners.