Info Football Online .com
All you need to know about international football

Top Football Players:
Rafael Marquez: Info, Teams, Titles Won and Stats

Top Football Players:
Rafael Marquez

Full name:: Rafael Márquez Álvarez
Born Date: February 13, 1979
Place of birth: Zamora, Michoacán, Mexico
Position: Defender, Midfielder
Jersey Number: 4
Height: 1.85 mts.
Nickname: Rafa, kaiser de Zamora, el príncipe de Cataluña

National Team:

1997 to 2018 Mexico Flag Mexico (Senior National Team)

1999 Mexico Flag Mexico U-20

In what teams did Rafael Marquez play?:

1996 to 1999 Atlas Logo
Atlas (Mexico) 77 Games 6 Goals
1999 to 2003 AS Monaco FC Logo
AS Monaco FC (France) 114 Games 5 Goals
2003 to 2010 FC Barcelona Logo
FC Barcelona (Spain) 242 Games 13 Goals
2010 to 2012 New York Red Bulls (USA) 50 Games 1 Goal 
2012 to 2015 León Logo
León (Mexico) 58 Games 1 Goal 
2014 to 2015 Hellas Verona Logo
Hellas Verona (Italy) 39 Games 0 Goals
2016 to 2018 Atlas Logo
Atlas (Mexico) 56 Games 1 Goal 

Titles Won:

National Team Tournaments: 4
- CONCACAF Gold Cup: (2) 2003, 2011
- FIFA Confederations Cup: (1) 1999
- CONCACAF Cup: (1) 2015

International Tournaments: 4
- Club World Championship: (1) 2009
- UEFA Champions League: (2) 2006, 2009
- European Super Cup: (1) 2009

National Tournaments and Cups: 13
Spain
- Spanish League (La Liga): (4) 2005, 2006, 2009, 2010
- Copa del Rey: (1) 2009
- Spanish Super Cup: (3) 2005, 2006, 2009
France
- French League (Le Campeónnat): (1) 2000
- French Super Cup (Trophée des champions): (1) 2000
- French League Cup (Coupe de la Ligue): (1) 2003
Mexico
- Mexican Tournament (First Division): (2) Apertura 2013, Clausura 2014

Rafael Marquez football pictures:

Rafael Marquez Picture Gallery

This Rafael Marquez football profile was updated in May 2013.

 
Search this site:
Share this page:
Errors? Comments? Suggestions? We receive all on this e-mail
Copyright 2018. InfoFootballOnline.com. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy
Logos, names and trademarks are property of the FIFA or of their respective owners.