Info Football Online .com
All you need to know about international football

Top Football Players:
Franz Beckenbauer: Info, Teams, Titles Won and Stats

Top Football Players:
Franz Beckenbauer

Full name:: Franz Anton Beckenbauer
Born Date: September 11, 1945
Place of birth: Munich, Bavaria, Germany
Position: Defender, Midfielder
Jersey Number: 6, 5
Height: 1.81 mts.
Nickname: Der Kaiser
Official Website: www.franzbeckenbauer.de
Twitter: beckenbauer

National Team:

1965 to 1977 West Germany Flag Germany (Senior National Team)

In what teams did Franz Beckenbauer play?:

1964 to 1977 Bayern Munich Logo
Bayern Munich (West Germany)
1977 to 1980 New York Cosmos Logo
New York Cosmos (USA)
1980 to 1982 Hamburger SV Logo
Hamburger SV (West Germany)
1983 New York Cosmos Logo
New York Cosmos (USA)

Titles Won:

National Team Tournaments: 2
- World Cup: (1) 1974
- UEFA European Football Championship: (1) 1972

International Tournaments: 5
- Intercontinental Cup: (1) 1976
- UEFA Champions League: (3) 1974, 1975, 1976
- European Cup Winners' Cup: (1) 1967

National Tournaments and Cups: 12
Germany
- German League (Bundesliga): (5) 1969, 1972, 1973, 1974, 1982
- German Cup (DFB-Pokal): (4) 1966, 1967, 1969, 1971
USA
- USA Tournament (MLS Major League Soccer): (3) 1977, 1978, 1980

Franz Beckenbauer football pictures:

Franz Beckenbauer Picture Gallery

This Franz Beckenbauer football profile was updated in May 2013.

 
Search this site:
Share this page:
Errors? Comments? Suggestions? We receive all on this e-mail
Copyright 2014. InfoFootballOnline.com. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy
Logos, names and trademarks are property of the FIFA or of their respective owners.